Words near each other
[…] ・ Judicial review in Malaysia
・ Judicial review in New Zealand


Dictionary Lists
翻訳と辞書 辞書検索 [ 開発暫定版 ]
スポンサード リンク

Judicial panel : ウィキペディア英語版
Judicial panel
A judicial panel is a set of judges who sit together to hear a cause of action, most frequently an appeal from a ruling of a trial court judge. Panels are used in contrast to single-judge appeals, and フランス語:''en banc'' hearings, which involves all of the judges of that court. Most national supreme courts sit as panels.
In the United States, most federal appellate cases are heard by three-judge panels. The governing statute, 28 U.S.C. § 46(c), provides:

Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges (except that the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may sit in panels of more than three judges if its rules so provide), unless a hearing or rehearing before the court フランス語:''en banc'' is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service.

Most trials in the United States District Courts are held before a single judge, but there are some circumstances where the trial itself is required to be held before a three judge panel. For example, 28 U. S. C. § 2284(a) states: